Home › Guides › What Car Detailing Costs in Peoria

Car care guide · Peoria, IL

What car detailing costs around Peoria

Detailing prices are hard to compare because everyone words their packages differently. This is how our prices are set, what moves the number up, and a few worked examples, so you can price your own car before you book anything.

By CaseCade Detailing LLC · Updated

Prices by vehicle size

Size sets the starting price. A bigger vehicle has more seats, more carpet, more glass and more paint, so it takes longer. These are the prices for a car that has been kept up:

PackageSmallMediumLargeOversized
Exterior Detail$75$85$95$115
Interior Detail$155$175$195$235
Full Detail$175$205$225$255
  • Small: coupe, compact sedan (Mustang, Miata)
  • Medium: mid-size sedan, small SUV (Camry, CR-V)
  • Large: full-size SUV, minivan, pickup (Tahoe, F-150)
  • Oversized: XL truck, van (Sprinter, F-250)

Not sure which size you are? The booking form asks what you drive and picks the size for you.

The Full Detail is the interior and exterior together, and it costs less than booking them one at a time. On a medium car, $175 plus $85 is $260 booked separately, and the Full Detail is $205.

What makes the price go up

Condition

The table assumes normal dirt and a bit of pet hair. A car that is further gone takes longer, and that time is priced in set steps instead of guessed at the door:

  • Moderate dirt: +$30
  • Heavy dirt / stains: +$60
  • Heavy pet hair / sand: +$45

You pick the condition when you book. If the car turns out to be a different size or in different shape than described, we tell you the new price before doing the extra work, and you can say no.

Add-ons

These are priced on their own because they take extra time or a different process:

Add-onPrice
Seat shampoo & extraction$15 a seat
Upholstery shampoo$60
Super heavy stains$25
Ozone — heavy odor removal$30
Leather protectant$1 a seat
Wax application$10
Clay bar treatment$50
Engine bay cleaning$40
Tire shinefree

Stain removal is seat shampoo on every seat plus upholstery shampoo, charged once. On a five-seat car that comes to $135.

Travel

Travel is free within 10 road miles of our base in north Peoria. Past that it's $0.75 a mile. The booking form works it out from your town and shows it before you send anything, and it's confirmed once we have the address. Roughly what it comes to, measured from the middle of each town:

TownTravel fee
ChillicotheNone
DunlapNone
Germantown HillsNone
MossvilleNone
PeoriaNone
Peoria HeightsNone
EdwardsAbout $1
West PeoriaAbout $2
MetamoraAbout $3
PrincevilleAbout $3
BellevueAbout $4
East PeoriaAbout $4
WashingtonAbout $4
BartonvilleAbout $5
Creve CoeurAbout $5
Hanna CityAbout $7
Marquette HeightsAbout $7
North PekinAbout $7
BrimfieldAbout $8
GrovelandAbout $8
MortonAbout $8
PekinAbout $10
ElmwoodAbout $12
GlasfordAbout $13
HenryAbout $13
TremontAbout $13

The south end of Peoria is far enough out that some addresses there have a small fee.

Worked examples

How a few common jobs add up, priced the same way the booking form prices them:

  • A Honda CR-V in Peoria Heights, kept up: Full Detail $205, no travel fee. Paid in cash, $200.
  • A minivan in Morton with dog hair worked into the carpet and a smell to match: Full Detail $225 + heavy pet hair / sand $45 + ozone $30 + travel about $8 = $308. Paid in cash, $303.
  • An F-150 in Washington that only needs the outside done before winter: Exterior Detail $95 + wax application $10 + clay bar treatment $50 + travel about $4 = $159. Paid in cash, $154.

Paying, and the cash price

Cash or Venmo, after the work is done. Pay cash and take $5 off any one-time detail. Monthly and seasonal plans are billed to a card. The prices on this page are the regular prices, before the cash discount.

Why a detail costs more than a car wash

A tunnel wash is a machine and ten minutes. A Full Detail takes about 2½–4 hours depending on size, done by hand by a two-person crew in your driveway. Most of what you pay for is that time.

The easiest way to keep the cost down is to not let the car get far gone. A kept-up car never gets a condition charge, and the monthly plan is the same price every month whatever shape the car is in.

See your own price

Pick your car, package and add-ons and the booking form shows the total, travel included, before you send anything. We come to Peoria and 25 nearby towns, 7am until dark, seven days a week.

5.0 from 22 Google reviews

Related

More guides